11th ESO-ESMO Masterclass in Clinical Oncology

17. 3. 2012 - 22. 3. 2012, Ermatingen, Switzerland

This clinically oriented educational programme has been designed for medical or clinical oncologists who wish to improve their skills or those who are preparing for the national board exam. The programme will expose participants to a full spectrum of issues in clinical oncology and to practice-oriented training. The programme focuses on breast, gastro-intestinal, genito-urinary, gynaecological, head and neck and lung cancers. Spotlight sessions will facilitate compact update on haematological diseases, therapeutic management of gliomas, cancer and pregnancy, side effects of systemic treatment, oral therapy, palliative care, cancer of unknown primary, sarcoma and treatment of melanoma.

Web: http://www.eso.ne...cal_Oncology_.html

Předběžný program:

17 March

 

 
 
  Participants' arrival, airport transfers, registration

 14:30

Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers I                      
Chair: K. Fizazi, FR
  Prostate cancer:
 
  • Local therapy: Surgery and radiotherapy          
    A. Horwich, UK
  • First-line endocrine treatment
    A. Horwich, UK
  • Endocrine resistant - refractory
    K. Fizazi, FR

 16:10

Clinical session Genito-urinary cancers II                      
Chair: K. Fizazi, FR

 

Bladder cancer:
  • Neoadjuvant and adjuvant chemotherapy (locally advanced disease)         
    R. Hubbart, UK
  • Metastatic disease: Systemic treatment
    R. Hubbart, UK

Renal cancer:

  • Metastatic renal cancer: Evidence-based treatment          
    T. Eisen, UK

 17:50

Coffee break 
 18:30 Tumour board Genito-urinary cancers 
K. Fizazi, FR - A. Horwich, UK - T. Eisen, UK - R. Hubbart, UK

 20:30

Dinner 

 

18 March

 

  8:30

Clinical session Breast cancer I
Chair: G. Viale, IT
 
  • Pathology of breast cancer
    G. Viale, IT
  • Early systemic treatment I: Neoadjuvant 
    O. Pagani, CH
  • Early systemic treatment I: Neoadjuvant, surgical viewpoint
    W. Gatzemeier, IT
  • Radiotherapy: Key points
    J. Bernier, CH
10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Clinical session Breast cancer II
Chair: G. Viale, IT

 

  • Early systemic treatment II: Adjuvant
    G. Curigliano, IT
  • Treatment of metastatic breast cancer
    N. Harbeck, DE
 12:15

Tumour board Breast cancer 
G. Viale, IT - J. Bernier, CH - G. Curigliano, IT - W. Gatzemeier, IT

 13:15

Lunch 

 14:30

Spotlight session 1 Haematological diseases
M. Ghielmini, CH

 15:30

Sponsored lecture Management of senior ADULTS with
prostate cancer - SIOG guidelines
(SPCC lecture by Sanofi Oncology) 
J. Fitzpatrick, IE

 16:00

Supportive Care Session
Sponsored lecture Bone health in advanced cancer patients
(SPCC lecture by Amgen) 
R. von Moos, CH 

 16:30

Coffee break 
 
  • Early Antiemetics 
    M. Aapro, CH
  • G CSF and EPO
    M. Aapro, CH

 17:30

Spotlight session 2 Therapeutic management of gliomas
M. Weller, CH
 18:00

Case presentations by participants
(Genito-urinary cancers and breast cancer)

 19:30

Dinner 

 

19 March

 

   8:30

Clinical session Gynaecological cancers
Chair: J. Vermorken, BE

 

  • Ovarian cancer
    J.B. Vermorken, BE
  • Cervical and endometrial cancers
    C. Sessa, CH

 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00

Clinical session Head and neck cancer
Chair: J. Bernier, CH

 

  • Prognostic factors and surgical approach
    A. Dietz, DE
  • Radiotherapy
    J. Bernier, CH
  • Systemic therapy
    J.B. Vermorken, BE

 13:00

Lunch

 14:30

Tumour board Gynaecological cancers 
J.B. Vermorken, BE - C. Sessa, CH

 15:00

Tumour board Head and neck cancer 
J.B. Vermorken, BE - A. Dietz, DE - C. Sessa, CH

 15:30

Sponsored lecture How to evaluate genomic Classifiers
in oncology

(SPCC lecture by Genomic Health) 
S. Dirnhofer, CH

 16:00

Sponsored lecture The importance of the mTOR
 pathway in Breast Cancer treatment
(SPCC lecture by Novartis)
F. André, FR

 17:30

Spotlight session 3 Cancer and pregnancy
N. Pavlidis, CH  

 17:00

Coffee break

 17:30

Case presentations by participants 
(Gynaecological and head and neck cancers)

 19:30

Dinner 

 

20 March

 

  8:30

Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours I
Chair: E. Van Cutsem, BE
  Colon cancer: 
  • Adjuvant and neoadjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer
    K.H. Köhne, DE
  • Systemic treatment in advanced disease                                      
    E. Van Cutsem, BE

 10:00

Sponsored lecture Metastasectomies in colorectal cancer
(SPCC lecture by Merk) 
G.J. Poston, UK

 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00

Clinical session Gastro-intestinal tumours II
Chair: E. Van Cutsem, BE
 
  • Management of rectal cancer (surgery and radiotherapy)
    D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK
  • Systemic treatment in early and advanced gastric cancer
    K.H. Köhne, DE

 12:30

Tumour board Gastro-intestinal tumours
E. Van Cutsem, BE - D. Sebag-Montefiore, UK - K.H. Köhne, DE

 13:30

Lunch

 14:30

e-ESO online session on The importance of prevention
A. Decensi
, Galliera Hospital, Genoa, IT

 15:30

Free afternoon

 19:00

Dinner 

 

21 March

 

   8:30

Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma I
Chair: R. Stahel, CH

 

  • Surgery
    W. Weder, CH
  • Radiotherapy
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Non-small cell lung cancer systemic therapy                                                                    
    R.A. Stahel, CH
 10:30

Coffee break

 11:00

Clinical session Lung cancer and mesothelioma II
Chair: R.A. Stahel, CH

 

  • Small cell lung cancer
    C. Faivre-Finn, UK
  • Mesothelioma
    R.A. Stahel, CH
 12:00

Tumour board Lung cancer
R.A. Stahel, CH - W. Weder, CH - C. Faivre-Finn, UK

 13:00

Lunch

 14:15

Joint medics and nursing session Side effects of systemic treatment and their management

 15:15
  • Cardiovascular toxicity
    A. Albini, IT
  • Skin toxicity
    S. Segaert, BE
  • Neurotoxicity
    G. Cavaletti, IT
 15:30 Joint medics and nursing session Oral therapy: Adherence, compliance and drug interaction
K. Redmond, CH

 16:00

Coffee break 

 16:30

Joint medics and nursing session Palliative care 

 
  • Pain control
    D. Schrijvers, BE
  • Advanced disease management
    A. Hoy, UK

 18:00

Examination

 19:30

Dinner

 

22 March

 

  8:30

Spotlight session 4 Cancer on unknown primary
N. Pavlidis, GR

  9:30

Spotlight session 5 Sarcoma 
P. Casali, IT
 10:30 Coffee break 
 11:00 Spotlight session 6 Advances in systemic treatment of melanoma 
P. Patel, UK
 12:00 Close 
  • Sdílejte na:
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Del.icio.us
    • Digg
    • Google
    • Reddit
    • StumbleUpon
    • Live