Europe Masterclass in Paediatric Oncology

12. 6. 2010 - 18. 6. 2010, Castel Gandolfo, Rome, Italy

Program

12 June

20:00 Welcome dinner

13 June

CNS Tumours
Chair: R. Riccardi, IT

8:30 Recent advances in imaging of brain tumours
F. Dhermain, FR

9:10 Surgical treatment in the management of low grade glioma and ependymoma
M. Ozek, TR

9:40 Ependymomas: biological findings for new therapeutics
J. Grill, FR

10:10 High grade gliomas of the brain and brainstem: towards biology-driven treatment
D. Hargrave, UK

10:50 Coffee break

11:20 Technical advances in radiotherapy for paediatric CNS tumours: Yesterday, today and tomorrow
F. Saran, UK

11:50 Pretreatment neuropsychological deficits in children with brain tumours
R. Riccardi, IT

12:10 Long-term outcomes in children with brain tumors
J. Grill, F

12:40 Lunch break

14:00 Case presentation and panel discussion
R. Riccardi, IT and Panel

16:30 Coffee break

17:00 Key note lecture: State of the art in paediatric radiotherapy
F. Saran, UK

18:00 Lessons of the day
D. Hargrave, UK

20:00 Dinner

14 June

Neuroblastoma
Chair: A. Eggert, DE

8:30 Epidemiology, Pathology and Embryology
R. Versteeg, NL

8:50 What can clinicians learn form Molecular Genetics and Biology?
R. Versteeg, NL

9:30 Staging and Risk Stratification
A. Eggert, DE

10:00 LR treatment: which groups not to treat?
A. Eggert, DE

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 High Risk treatment
H. Caron, NL

11:45 Novel strategies
H. Caron, NL

12:00 Summary to identify key learning points
All speakers and audience

12:15 Overview: Retinoblastoma
A. Eggert, DE

13:00 Lunch break

14:00 Case presentations and panel discussion
A. Eggert, DE and panel

16:30 Coffee break

17:00 Key note lecture: New Drugs
B. Morland, UK

18:00 Lessons of the day
A. Eggert, DE

20:00 Dinner

15 June

Bone tumours
Chair: S. Bielack, DE

8:30 Pathology, epidemiology and clinical presentation
S. Bielack, DE

8:45 Staging
S. Bielack, DE

8:55 Biopsy
J. Hardes, DE

9:05 Principles of multimodal therapy
M. Paulussen, CH

9:15 Surgery
J. Hardes, DE

9:45 Systemic Treatment: Osteosarcoma and recurrent osteosarcoma
S. Bielack, DE

10:10 Systemic Treatment: Ewing tumour and recurrrent Ewing
M. Paulussen, CH

10:35 Coffee break

11:00 Overview: Hepatoblastoma
B. Morland, UK

12:00 Lessons of the day
S. Bielack, DE

12:15 Lunch break
Social activity and dinner

16 June

Soft tissue sarcoma
Chair: M.C.G. Stevens, UK

8:30 Introduction to Soft Tissue Sarcoma
M.C.G. Stevens, UK

8:40 Rhabdomyosarcoma
M.C.G. Stevens, UK

9:20 Non Rhabdo Soft Tissue Sarcoma
D.Orbach, FR

10:05 Radiotherapy for STS
M. Gaze, UK

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Challenges of local control- surgical aspects
G. Cecchetto, IT

11:45 Questions and discussion
All speakers

12:00 Overview: Hodgkins Lymphoma
D. Körholz, DE

13:00 Lunch break

14:00 Case presentations and panel discussion
M.C.G.Stevens, UK and panel

16:30 Coffee break

17:00 Key note lecture: Clinical Trials
K. Pritchard Jones, UK

18:00 Lessons of the day
M.C.G. Stevens, UK

20:00 Dinner

17 June

Wilms Tumour
Chair: K. Pritchard-Jones, UK

8:30 Overview of renal tumours of childhood and approaches to treatment of Wilms tumour
K. Pritchard-Jones, UK

9:15 Surgical Issues in Wilms tumour
G. Cecchetto, IT

9:45 Radiotherapy in Wilms tumour - who needs it and how much?
M. Gaze, UK

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Overview: Germ Cell Tumours
D. Schneider, DE

12:00 Overview: Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis
M. Aricó, IT

13:00 Lunch break

14:00 Case presentations and panel discussion
K. Pritchard-Jones, UK and panel

16:30 Coffee break

17:00 Key note lecture: Late Effects
M.C.G. Stevens, UK

18:00 Lessons of the day
K. Pritchard-Jones, UK

20:00 Dinner

18 June

Departures

Web: http://www.eso.net/events-2.html

  • Sdílejte na:
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Del.icio.us
    • Digg
    • Google
    • Reddit
    • StumbleUpon
    • Live